Records since 1969

1969 (10-3)

Western 3-A State Champs

W            36-0        Northeast Guilford

L             14-20     Mt. Tabor

W            27-0       W. Alamance

L             0-14        Mt. Airy

W            21-14     HP Andrews

W            40-0        Graham

W            47-14     Madison-Mayodan

L             7-12        Sanford

W            14-0        Eden Morehead

W            31-0        Eastern Randolph

W            42-13     Elkin

W            34-0        E. Alamance

W            35-12     Mt. Airy

 

1970 (12-0-1)

Western 3-A State Champs

W            41-6        Graham

W            28-6        Northeast Guilford

W            21-20     Mt. Tabor

W            38-7        E. Randolph

W            34-0        Mt. Airy

W            17-8        HP Andrews

T             6-6          S. Alamance

W            55-0        Madison-Mayodan

W            19-0        Eden Morehead

W            47-0        Burlington Cummings

W            17-0        W. Alamance

W            14-6        Brevard

W            10-7        Pisgah

 

1971 (4-6)

W            23-20     Northeast Guilford

L             7-24        Greensboro Smith

W            17-14     Greensboro Grimsley

L             18-20     East Forsyth

L             14-28     North Forsyth

W            14-10     Burlington Williams

L             20-33     Eden Morehead

L             6-41        Greensboro Page

L             0-13        High Point Andrews

W            34-32     Burlington Cummings

 

1972 (4-5-1)

W            21-0        Northeast Guilford

L             7-18        Greensboro Smith

T             0-0          Greensboro Grimsley

W            10-7        East Forsyth

L             0-27        North Forsyth

L             6-13        Burlington Williams

W            30-0        Eden Morehead

L             7-20        Greensboro Page

L             3-6          High Point Andrews

W            43-0        Burlington Cummings

 

1973 (5-5)

W            21-18     Northeast Guilford

L             7-13        Roxboro Person

L             7-32        W-S Reynolds

L             20-33     Burlington Williams

L             0-27        High Point Andrews

W            35-6        Burlington Cummings

W            14-6        W-S Parkland

L             7-12        West Forsyth

W            18-13     Asheboro

W            20-7        Eden Morehead

 

1974 (7-3)

W            20-12     Northeast Guilford

W            16-15     Roxboro Person

L             8-21        W-S Reynolds

W            27-7        Burlington Williams

L             7-28        High Point Andrews

W            7-0          Burlington Cummings

L             8-48        W-S Parkland

W            12-7        West Forsyth

W            41-26     Asheboro

W            28-6        Eden Morehead

 

1975 (6-5)

State 4-A Playoffs

W            18-0        Greensboro Dudley

L             13-20     Roxboro Person

W            33-20     Eden Morehead

L             6-13        Burlington Williams

L             14-21     High Point Andrews

W            14-7        Burlington Cummings

W            7-6          W-S Parkland

W            21-7        West Forsyth

L             6-21        Gastonia Huss

W            21-13     Jamestown Ragsdale

L             0-27        Morganton Freedom

 

1976 (4-6)

L             15-16     Greensboro Dudley

W            14-0        Roxboro Person

W            27-0        Eden Morehead

L             18-22     Burlington Williams

L             12-28     High Point Andrews

W            13-8        Burlington Cummings

L             0-27        W-S Parkland

W            35-19     West Forsyth

L             0-14        Gastonia Huss

L             2-21        Jamestown Ragsdale

 

1977 (6-4)

L             14-20     Northern Durham

W            14-13     Madison-Mayodan

L             14-22     Burlington Williams

L             12-13     Southeast Guilford

L             12-14     Western Guilford

W            20-8        Northwest Guilford

W            36-18     Northeast Guilford

W            22-8        Eastern Guilford

W            34-0        Rockingham County

W            12-7        Eden Morehead

 

1978 (6-4)

L             19-28     Northern Durham

W            47-0        Madison-Mayodan

L             0-21        Burlington Williams

W            28-12     Southeast Guilford

L             31-35     Western Guilford

W            27-8        Northwest Guilford

W            24-14     Northeast Guilford

W            34-22     Eastern Guilford

W            46-0        Rockingham County

L             14-17     Eden Morehead

 

1979 (5-5)

L             0-7          Greensboro Dudley

L             0-14        Southern Guilford

W            34-0        Jamestown Ragsdale

L             7-10        Southeast Guilford

L             7-20        Western Guilford

W            39-15     Northwest Guilford

L             6-21        Northeast Guilford

W            34-8        Eastern Guilford

W            28-6        Rockingham County

W            24-13     Eden Morehead

 

1980 (6-4)

W            12-6        Greensboro Dudley

L             20-21     Southern Guilford

L             6-14        Jamestown Ragsdale

W            8-6          Southeast Guilford

L             6-20        Western Guilford

L             12-14     Northwest Guilford

W            24-9        Northeast Guilford

W            27-8        Eastern Guilford

W            20-3        Rockingham County

W            27-6        Eden Morehead

 

1981 (6-4)

L             6-31        Greensboro Dudley

W            10-0        Northwest Guilford

W            27-0        Eden Morehead

W            34-7        Rockingham County

W            20-14     Western Guilford

L             34-28     Jamestown Ragsdale

L             0-17        Eastern Guilford

W            13-6        Southeast Guilford

W            13-6        Northeast Guilford

L             12-14     Southern Guilford

 

1982 (6-4)

W            15-13     Greensboro Dudley

W            23-14     Northwest Guilford

W            20-6        Eden Morehead

W            22-15     Rockingham County

L             21-24     Western Guilford (OT)

L             0-9          Jamestown Ragsdale

W            14-12     Eastern Guilford

W            26-14     Southeast Guilford

L             3-10        Northeast Guilford

L             13-17     Southern Guilford

 

1983 (8-2)

W            15-6        Eastern Alamance

L             6-16        Northwest Guilford

W            28-8        Eden Morehead

W            26-6        Rockingham County

W            14-0        Western Guilford

W            34-25     Jamestown Ragsdale

W            25-8        Eastern Guilford

L             0-10        Southeast Guilford

W            25-7        Northeast Guilford

W            14-9        Southern Guilford

 

1984 (7-3)

W            18-0        Eastern Alamance

W            21-19     Northwest Guilford

L             18-20     Eden Morehead

W            31-13     Rockingham County

W            15-14     Western Guilford

L             0-20        Jamestown Ragsdale

W            18-8        Eastern Guilford

W            28-0        Southeast Guilford

W            10-7        Northeast Guilford

L             19-20     Southern Guilford

 

1985 (6-5)

L             0-10        Kernersville Glenn

L             0-26        Burlington Cummings

L             8-41        Northeast Guilford

W            36-6        Madison-Mayodan

W            12-6        Rockingham County (OT)

W            18-15     South Stokes

L             8-28        Greensboro Dudley

W            14-11     Eden Morehead

W            31-8        Southeast Guilford

W            27-21     Greensboro Grimsley

NCHSAA 4-A Playoffs

L             15-42     W-S Parkland

 

1986 (4-6)

L             0-14        Kernersville Glenn

L             3-7          Burlington Cummings

L             0-7          Northeast Guilford (OT)

L             6-12        Madison-Mayodan

W            25-0        Rockingham County

W            14-7        South Stokes

L             6-19        Greensboro Dudley

W            6-0          Eden Morehead

W            7-0          Southeast Guilford

L             0-17        Greensboro Grimsley

 

1987 (5-5)

L             0-14        Kernersville Glenn

L             0-21        Burlington Cummings

W            28-14     Northeast Guilford

L             0-19        High Point Andrews

W            9-7          Rockingham County

L             6-17        South Stokes

W            22-7        Greensboro Dudley

W            8-7          Eden Morehead

W            6-0          Southeast Guilford

L             12-35     Greensboro Grimsley

 

1988 (4-6)

L             12-20     Kernersville Glenn

L             14-20     Burlington Cummings

W            15-14     Northeast Guilford

L             7-35        High Point Andrews

L             7-21        Rockingham County

W            7-0          South Stokes

L             7-14        Greensboro Dudley

W            31-30     Eden Morehead

W            21-7        Southeast Guilford

L             14-35     Greensboro Grimsley

 

1989 (7-4)

W            14-6        Southern Alamance

L             0-20        Burlington Cummings

W            14-0        Bartlett Yancey

W            20-7        McMichael

L             14-20     Northwest Guilford

W            30-20     Eastern Guilford

W            21-7        Western Guilford

W            21-20     Eden Morehead

L             16-17     Rockingham County

W            32-0        Northeast Guilford

NCHSAA 3-A Playoffs

L             20-21     Asheboro (OT)

 

1990 (9-4)

W            20-8        Southern Alamance

L             3-35        Burlington Cummings

W            12-0        Bartlett Yancey

W            44-8        McMichael

L             7-12        NW Guilford

W            16-13     E. Guilford

W            14-3        W. Guilford

L             20-23     Morehead

W            20-12     Rockingham County

W            32-6        NE Guilford

NCHSAA 3-A Playoffs

W            19-12     E. Randolph

W            27-21     W. Craven

L             16-21     S. Nash

 

1991 (7-4)

L             9-20        Thomasville

W            51-12     Western Alamance

W            28-15     Bartlett Yancey

W            34-0        McMichael

W            38-35     NW Guilford

W            31-14     E. Guilford

L             12-24     W. Guilford

L             14-27     Morehead

W            14-0        Rockingham County

W            32-6        NE Guilford

NCHSAA 3-A Playoffs

L             7-35        HP Andrews

 

1992 (9-3)

L             9-24        Thomasville

W            40-14     W. Alamance

W            40-0        Bartlett Yancey

W            20-0        McMichael

W            28-0        NW Guilford

W            19-0        E. Guilford

W            24-21     W. Guilford

L             13-14     Morehead

W            21-0        Rockingham County

W            30-10     NE Guilford

NCHSAA 3-A Playoffs

W            24-8        E. Randolph

L             15-41     Cummings

 

1993 (12-1)

W            14-0        Thomasville

W            40-0        Chapel Hill

W            31-0        Greensboro Smith

W            41-14     S. Stokes

W            35-21     Eden Morehead

W            14-0        NE Guilford

W            27-0        McMichael

W            32-6        Bartlett Yancey

W            21-0        NW Guilford

W            38-0        Rockingham Co.

NCHSAA 3-A PLAYOFFS

W            14-10     S. Brunswick

W            14-9        Wake Forest-Rolesville

L             3-21        W. Brunswick

 

1994 (9-3)

W            35-6        E. Guilford

L             15-26     Thomasville

W            21-14     Chapel Hill

L             0-20        Gbo. Smith

W            35-0        S. Stokes

W            34-7        Eden Morehead

W            8-0          NE Guilford

W            42-19     McMichael

W            35-12     Bartlett Yancey

W            34-20     NW Guilford

W            21-14     Rockingham Co.

NCHSAA 3-A PLAYOFFS

L             13-28     SE Guilford

 

1995 (9-4)

L             20-27     Burl. Cummings

L             0-24        Thomasville

W            20-14     Chapel Hill

L             18-19     Western Guilford

W            45-0        South Stokes

W            21-0        Morehead

W            13-12     NE Guilford

W            21-0        McMichael

W            14-6        Bartlett Yancey

W            12-10     NW Guilford

W            27-6        Rockingham Co.

NCHSAA 3-A PLAYOFFS

W            33-7        Burl. Williams

L             0-10        W. Brunswick

 

1996 (11-3)

W            37-6        Burlington Cummings

W            12-6        Thomasville

W            17-0        Chapel Hill

L             24-27     Western Guilford

W            27-0        South Stokes

W            37-7        Morehead

L             16-30     NE Guilford

W            68-6        McMichael

W            53-8        Bartlett Yancey

W            26-20     NW Guilford

W            47-6        Rockingham County

NCHSAA PLAYOFFS

W            25-22     Harnett Central

W            27-14     Burlington Williams

L             21-24     Jamestown Ragsdale

 

1997 (9-3)

W            19-15     Grimsley

L             7-10        Thomasville

W            49-6        Morehead

W            62-6        Barlett Yancey

W            31-6        Rockingham County

W            36-6        South Stokes

W            12-7        E. Alamance

L             0-6          W. Alamance

W            14-3        McMichael

W            24-21     E. Guilford

W            27-13     S. Guilford

NCHSAA PLAYOFFS

L             0-14        W. Brunswick

 

1998 (13-2)

W            23-14     Grimsley

W            35-21     Thomasville

W            6-3          Morehead

W            21-0        Bartlett Yancey

W            42-0        Rockingham County

W            48-0        South Stokes

L             18-35     E. Alamance

W            42-7        W. Alamance

W            61-7        McMichael

W            38-14     E. Guilford

W            56-0        S. Guilford

NCHSAA PLAYOFFS

W            37-28     N. Pitt

W            37-7        S. Columbus

W            34-33     Clinton

L             18-49     Tarboro

 

1999 (7-4)

L             28-34     Grimsley

L             13-17     Thomasville

W            28-17     Morehead

W            28-27     Bartlett Yancey

W            41-0        Rockingham Co.

W            14-6        South Stokes

W            42-34     S. Guilford

W            28-7        McMichael

W            52-21     E. Guilford

L             17-42     E. Alamance

L             39-42     W. Alamance

 

2000 (10-4)

L             7-29        Thomasville

W            28-13     Morehead

W            56-0        Bartlett Yancey

W            56-7        Rockingham Co.

W            40-0        South Stokes

W            20-12     Person Co.

L             17-34     S. Guilford

W            56-33     McMichael

W            31-14     E. Guilford

W            31-15     E. Alamance

L             7-28        W. Alamance

NCHSAA PLAYOFFS

W            54-35     Tarboro

W            35-19     Edenton Holmes

L             21-48     SW Onslow

 

2001 (10-2)

W            31-22     Ravenscroft

W            42-14     Morehead

W            21-0        Thomasville

W            52-14     Rockingham Co.

W            34-20     Riverside

W            24-14     Person Co.

W            42-34     W.Alamance

L             14-34     Cummings

W            35-12     E. Guilford

W            44-3        W. Guilford

W            69-33     McMichael

NCHSAA PLAYOFFS

L             7-31        Lincolnton

 

2002 (15-1)

STATE 2-AA CHAMPIONS

W            28-7        Ravenscroft

W            41-0        Morehead

W            34-21     Thomasville

W            36-7        Rockingham Co.

W            26-7        Riverside

L             20-27     Person Co.

W            35-28     W. Alamance

W            31-30     Cummings

W            47-20     E. Guilford

W            42-20     W. Guilford

W            48-0        McMichael

NCHSAA PLAYOFFS

W            42-8        Warren Co.

W            35-14     N. Pitt

W            47-13     W. Alamance

W            26-15     HP Andrews

2-AA Championship Game

W            34-14     Bandys

 

2003 (15-1)

STATE 2-AA CHAMPIONS

W            46-0        Bartlett Yancey

W            34-0        Morehead

W            34-3        Thomasville

W            54-0        Rockingham Co.

W            42-8        Person Co.

W            25-15     Danville GW

W            41-28     W. Alamance

L             28-42     Cummings

W            47-7        E. Guilford

W            49-14     W. Guilford

W            54-3        McMichael

NCHSAA 2-AA Playoffs

W            54-7        C. Davidson

W            21-10     Ledford

W            31-21     HP Andrews         

W            51-33     W. Alamance

2-AA Championship Game

W            68-12     Bandys

 

2004 (12-3)

W            61-0        Bartlett Yancey

W            42-7        Morehead

W            34-0        Thomasville

W            61-0        Rockingham Co.

W            34-14     Person Co.

L             14-15     Danville GW

W            51-6        W. Alamance

L             35-39     Cummings

W            60-8        E. Guilford

W            42-17     W. Guilford

W            56-0        McMichael

NCHSAA 2-AA Playoffs

W            41-7        Northwood

W            40-0        Ledford

W            50-7        S. Vance

L             14-16     W. Alamance

 

2005 (12-4)

L             32-35     HP Andrews

L             28-34     Morehead

W            27-24     Cummings

W            52-6        Rockingham Co.

W            43-6        Magna Vista

L             35-36     Danville GW

W            21-0        W. Stokes

W            55-0        E. Guilford

W            41-0        Atkins

W            41-7        S. Guilford

W            42-0        McMichael

NCHSAA 2-AA Playoffs

W            37-0        Ledford

W            25-0        W. Stanly

W            21-7        Cummings

W            34-3        Bunn

2-AA Championship Game

L             18-26     Shelby

 

2006 (13-2)

W            34-7        HP Andrews

W            24-6        Morehead

L             13-20     Cummiings (OT)

W            31-14     Rockingham Co.

W            21-7        Magna Vista

W            35-34     Danville GW

W            42-14     W. Stokes

W            49-7        E. Guilford

W            56-14     Atkins

W            33-0        S. Guilford

W            60-8        McMichael

NCHSAA 2-A Playoffs

W            42-14     Lexington

W            30-14     Brevard

W            30-29     Newton-Conover

L             21-39     Cummings

 

2007 (16-0)

State 2-AA Champions

W            55-0        Morehead

W            36-16     Cummings

W            61-7        Rockingham Co.

W            34-28     NE Guilford

W            64-0        Magna Vista

W            35-12     HP Andrews

W            42-7        W. Stokes

W            64-10     E. Guilford

W            48-12     Atkins

W            46-14     S. Guilford

W            43-10     McMichael

NCHSAA 2-AA Playoffs

W            48-12     Orange

W            54-12     Cedar Ridge

W            63-6        St. Pauls

W            49-19     S. Vance

2-AA Championship Game

W            28-20     Shelby

 

2008 (16-0)

State 2-AA Champions

W            53-6        Morehead

W            43-6        Cummings

W            56-7        Rockingham Co.

W            39-7        NE Guilford

W            49-6        Magna Vista

W            47-6        HP Andrews

W            54-0        W. Stokes

W            23-6        E. Guilford

W            32-12     Atkins

W            51-6        S. Guilford

W            34-7        McMichael

NCHSAA 2-AA Playoffs

W            62-0        W. Stanly

W            46-6        N. Pitt

W            48-20     Northwood

W            53-14     Forest Hills

2-AA Championship Game

W            24-7        E. Lincoln

 

2009 (16-0)

State 2-AA Champions

W            53-7        W. Alamance

W            52-6        Morehead

W            46-0        McMichael

W            28-16     NE Guilford

W            60-0        Rockingham Co.

W            58-0        Bartlett Yancey

W            42-8        Jordan-Matthews

W            46-13     Cummings

W            54-22     Graham

W            50-7        E. Randolph

W            56-14     Providence Grove

NCHSAA 2-AA Playoffs

W            58-7        Beddingfield

W            66-6        Bunn

W            22-20     SW Edgecombe

W            26-0        Kinston

2-AA Championship Game

W            28-6        Newton-Conover

 

2010 (9-3)

W            21-14     W. Alamance

W            29-0        Morehead

W            48-7        McMichael

W            20-14     NE Guilford

W            25-14     Rockingham Co.

W            45-8        Bartlett Yancey

W            7-3          Jordan-Matthews

L             7-28        Cummings

W            30-0        Graham

L             23-50     E. Randolph

W            20-0        Providence Grove

NCHSAA 2-AA Playoffs

L             35-38     Randleman

 

2011 (11-4)

L             21-28     W. Alamance

W            34-7        Rockingham Co.

W            35-7        McMichael

W            48-13     Morehead

W            22-0        Bartlett Yancey

W            20-12     Graham

L             20-21     Cummings (OT)

L             10-26     W. Rowan

W            39-0        Jordan-Matthews

W            42-7        Providence Grove

W            14-0        E. Randolph

NCHSAA 2-AA Playoffs

W            27-9        HP Andrews

W            21-20     S. Granville

W            31-7        Cummings

L             16-20     Kinston

 

2012 (11-3)

L             18-21     W. Alamance

W            20-13     Rockingham Co.

W            32-13     McMichael

W            34-0        Morehead

W            53-0        Bartlett Yancey

W            40-7        Graham

W            48-35     Cummings

L             6-35        W. Rowan

W            11-0        Jordan-Matthews

W            49-21     Providence Grove

W            40-13     E. Randolph

NCHSAA 2-AA Playoffs

W            41-24     Corinth-Holders

W            50-18     St. Paul's

L             16-20     Carrboro

 

2013 (12-3)

W            32-0        McMichael

W            28-7        Rockingham Co.

W            42-7        Morehead

L             14-42     NW Guilford

L             34-35     N. Guilford (2 OT)

W            32-7        NE Guilford

W            34-7        Jordan-Matthews

W            55-32     Bartlett Yancey

W            55-15     Graham

W            35-7        Cummings

W            49-6        Carrboro

NCHSAA 2-A Playoffs

W            50-20     Hendersonville

W            27-19     Polk County

W            13-10     Lincolnton

L             49-3        Shelby

COACHES                             W - L - T

John Morris (1969-73)                        35-19-2

Jim Boyette (1974-78)                         29-22-0

Gwyn Brooks (1979-82)                      23-17-0

Kelly Minyard (1983-88)                     34-27-0

Mark Barnes (1989-91)                      23-12-0

Jimmy Teague ('92-08, 12-)                221-45-0

Doug Robertson (09-11)                    36-7-0

Through the Decades

Rams in 1969             10-3

Rams in the 70s         59-43-2

Rams in the 80s         59-43-0

Rams in the 90s         95-31-0

Rams in 2000's          135-17

Rams in 2010's          43-13

All Time Opponents:

 

Opponents                            W-L-T

Asheboro                               2-1-0

Bandys                                  2-0-0

Bartlett Yancey                   19-0-0

Brevard                                 2-0-0

Bunn                                      2-0-0

Burl. Cummings                   17-15-0

Burl. Williams                       4-6-0

Carrboro                                1-1-0

Cedar Ridge                          1-0-0

Chapel Hill                            4-0-0

Clinton                                   1-0-0

Corinth-Holders                   1-0-0

Danville GW                         2-2-0

E. Alamance                         5-2-0

E. Guilford                            24-1-0

E. Lincoln                              1-0-0

E. Randolph                         7-1-0

East Forsyth                         1-1-0

Eden Morehead                   38-7-0

Edenton Holmes                  1-0-0

Elkin                                       1-0-0

Forest Hills                            1-0-0

Gastonia Huss                      0-2-0

Graham                                 6-0-0

Greensboro Dudley             4-6-0

Greensboro Grimsley          4-4-1

Greensboro Page                 0-2-0

Greensboro Smith                1-3-0

Harnett Central                    1-0-0

Hendersonville                     1-0-0

High Point Andrews            8-10-0

Jordan-Matthews                 5-0-0

Kernersville Glenn               0-4-0

Kinston                                  1-1-0

Ledford                                 3-0-0

Lexington                              1-0-0

Lincolnton                            1-1-0

Madison-Mayodan             5-1-0

Magna Vista                         4-0-0

McMichael                           24-0-0

Morganton Freedom           0-1-0

Mt. Airy                                 2-1-0

Mt. Tabor                              1-1-0

N. Pitt                                     3-0-0

N. Guilford                            0-1-0

NE Guilford                          26-5-0

Newton-Conover                 2-0-0

North Forsyth                       0-2-0

Northern Durham                0-2-0

Northwood                            2-0-0

NW Guilford                         12-5-0

Orange                                   1-0-0

Pisgah                                    1-0-0

Polk County                         1-0-0

Providence Grove                4-0-0

Ragsdale                               3-6-0

Ravenscroft                          2-0-0

Riverside                               2-0-0

Rockingham County          35-2-0

Roxboro Person                   6-3-0

S. Alamance                         2-0-1

S. Brunswick                         1-0-0

S. Columbus                         1-0-0

S. Granville                           1-0-0

S. Nash                                  0-1-0

S. Vance                                2-0-0

Sanford                                0-1-0

SE Guilford                           9-4-0

Shelby                                    1-2-0

South Stokes                        11-1-0

Southern Guilford                8-6-0

St. Pauls                                 2-0-0

SW Edgecombe                   1-0-0

SW Onslow                           0-1-0

Tarboro                                 1-1-0

Thomasville                          7-7-0

W-S Atkins                            4-0-0

W-S Parkland                       2-3-0

W-S Reynolds                      0-2-0

W. Alamance                       13-6-0

W. Brunswick                       0-3-0

W. Craven                             1-0-0

W. Guilford                           10-8-0

W. Rowan                             0-2-0

W. Stanly                              2-0-0

W. Stokes                              4-0-0

Wake Forest                         1-0-0

Warren County                    1-0-0

West Forsyth                        3-1-0

Wilson Beddingfield            1-0-0

Totals                                    401-150-2 (.721)

  • Twitter Metallic
  • Facebook Metallic
  • YouTube Metallic

Twitter

Follow us

Facebook

Become a Fan

YouTube

Subscribe